Privacy policy

Einsure.my Privacy Policy

Einsure.my is owned and operated by ORC Marketing Sdn Bhd. The following Privacy Policy protects your personal data in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia. This Privacy Policy explains the way we will collect, use and disclosure your personal data and the measures taken to ensure that your data stays secure and confidential.

Information we collect

Unless you are registered as member for online services from einsure.my, you remain anonymous when you browse this website. We might also store data concerning how you use our website, for instance, the website from which you come from to reach our website, the pages you view, changes you make to the data provided to us, details of the quotes you request and your transactions.

Purposes for which we use your data

Einsure.my processes your personal data only for specific and limited purposes. You agree that all personal data collected and/or processed by einsure.my may include but not be limited to the following purposes:

  • To communicate with you;
  • To inform you of our products and services;
  • To respond to your queries;
  • To send you promotional material;
  • To process applications for and the provision of einsure‚Äôs products and/or services;
  • For marketing purposes and research purposes;
  • For all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above.
Disclosure on Personal Information

We will keep your personal information confidential and not disclose or transfer such information to or allow access by any party other than the following parties:

  • Related companies and sister companies
  • Third parties (insurance companies) whose products or services are featured on our website and provide you with a web quotation for the product and/or service requested by you. These third parties act as information controllers of your data and thus you must read their privacy policies or contact them directly for additional information.
  • Fraud Interference agencies to forestall fraud and money laundering, in the case that false or imprecise data has been provided and fraud is suspected.

In exceptional circumstances einsure.my may be required to disclose personal information. Einsure.my is committed to operate in compliance with law or court order, or in response to lawful request by government or law enforcement authorities, or in case we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary for(including but not limited to) protection of our rights or properties, or to identify, contact or bring legal action against any person who may be causing damage to or interfering with our rights or properties (whether intentionally or otherwise), or when any other person could be harmed by such activities.

We may however use your contact information to send newsletters from us and from our related companies.

By using our services, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to the above parties.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group and related partners for internal use only.

Keeping you updated regarding our services

You permit us and our reliable third parties to inform you via email, post, phone calls or by text of products, services and other offers we expect could be of interest to you. Whenever you give us personal data, we will give you a chance to inform us that you do not consent to us or others using and sharing your data for marketing. Unless you state otherwise, you are deemed to agree to such uses.

You can unsubscribe to any electronic marketing communications we send you at any time. If you do not want to be contacted by us again, you can inform us at any time by by sending an email to ask@einsure.my.

Additionally, you can request us at any time not to pass on your data to external parties for marketing purposes. However, such a request could lead to us ceasing to provide our services to you.

Improving our service

In order to ensure that the services we offer you continue to meet your requirements, we may ask for your feedback. Any feedback you give us will solely be used to improve our services to you and shall not be revealed on the website.

Third party providers and privacy of information

If you opt to enter into a contract with a third party through this website, the data you provide to us, along with any other information requested and provided by you or us to the third party are controlled by the third party in accordance with that third party provider's privacy policy. Thus, we suggest that you go through your chosen provider's privacy policy before entering a contract. We are not responsible for how third party providers use your personal data.

Cookies

A cookie is a short text file stored on your pc. Cookies enable us to:

  1. Provide you with a more personalized experience on our website. It allows us to remember you when you revisit this website. You can also access your previously saved quotes.
  2. Study browsing habits on this website. The more we understand what products you are interested in, the greater is our ability to offer you customized solutions.
  3. Obtain information regarding the number of visitors to this website and the pages viewed By using this Service, you consent to us using cookies.
  4. You can alter your browser settings to block or delete cookies. If you opt to block or delete our cookies, you may not be able to access the array of our services and this could have an effect on the performance of our website on your system.
Security

Keeping your data secure is important to us. We offer a high level of data protection. However, no information transmission over the internet is 100% secure. Highly sensitive data such as your credit card details, are encrypted to minimize the danger of interception throughout transit. However, while we try to safeguard your personal data, we cannot assure or warrant the safety of any data that you give us, and you do so at your own risk. The terms and conditions additionally explain your obligation to safely keep any username and password you use to register for the services.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

You have a right to request access to and correction of your personal data held by us in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA).

Your responsibility

You may be required to complete a registration process as a part of your use of this website. This may include the creation of a username and password. You should not disclose your username and password to anyone. If you choose to share your username and password with any one, you are solely answerable for all activities undertaken on this website using your username and password.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

You have a right to request access to and correction of your personal data held by us in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Changes to this policy

We might revise this Privacy Policy. If we do so, we will notify you via email. By continuing to access or use the services when such changes are made, you agree to the revised Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 8th April 2020.

Type of promotional materials which we send

Einsure.my sends emails containing newsletters, market info, and survey invitations, among others, to subscribers.

Contacting us about this policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, contact us personally at: